REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Troy H. Middleton

Born October 12, 1889 in Georgetown Mississippi
Died October 9, 1976 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Troy H. Middleton was a distinguished soldier and educator whose remarkable dual career was such that it is difficult sometimes to separate one role from the other. "The General" once said, "the most rewarding days of my life were spent in education - both in the military and out."

After serving in World War I as a regimental commander and the youngest colonel in the U.S. Army, Middleton devoted more than a decade to teaching at various military institutions. At one time during World War II every corps commander in Europe had been a student under Middleton at the Command and General Staff School. His best known former student was Dwight D. Eisenhower.

He entered the Army as a private in 1910 after graduating from Mississippi A&M College and was a Lt. General and VIII Corps Commander in Europe at the end of World War II. In July 1930 he was assigned by the Army to LSU's ROTC unit as Commandant. He stayed at LSU, with time out for military service in World War II, and served in six administrative positions, including 11 years as President. He retired in 1962.

The LSU Board of Supervisors, on November 3,1978, named this structure the "Troy H. Middleton Library." In so doing, the board noted:
"...of his many outstanding accomplishments as President he was most proud of the construction of a long-needed new library building, the dedication of which on October 23, 1958, launched the observance of the University Centennial."

June 17, 2005
2. Troy H. Middleton Library

More about this marker. The LSU Board of Supervisors voted to strip Troy H. Middleton's name & plaque from the University library on Friday June 19, 2020. The Board cited Middleton's having voiced support of racial segregation.

1. General Simpson Visits the Front (video). General Troy H. Middleton accompanies General Simpson. (Submitted on December 17, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.)

2. Troy H. Middleton From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on December 17, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.)
3. Ramcke Middleton 1944. 20 September 1944, General Bernard-Hermann Ramcke formally surrender to General Troy H. Middleton at VIII Corps Heaquarters north of Brest, France
June 17, 2005
3. Troy H. Middleton Library
about 3 months after D-Day in Normandy. (Submitted on December 24, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.)

4. The Battle of the Bulge December 16, 1944 — January 18, 1945. Major General Troy H. Middleton of the U.S. Army VIII Corps, Slide 2 shows start of the Battle of The Bulge on a December 16th 1944 situation map with a thinly held front line. (Submitted on December 24, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.)

1. Troy H. Middleton
Troy H. Middleton was a Lt. General and VIII Corps Commander in Europe at the end of World War II, a three-star General and Dwight D. Eisenhower was his student.
    — Submitted December 17, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.

5. The Louisiana State Library Dedication Plaque