Reims in Marne, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Maison du Trésorier du Chapitre de la Cathédral

Home of the Treasurer of the Chapter of the Cathedral

Inscription.

Le trésorier du chapitre était un important dignitaire qui gérait son patrimoine, veillait sur les reliques et était chargé du maintien de l'ordre dans la cathédrale et ses abords immédiates. Une barrière (les lices) marquait sur le parvis la limite de sa juridiction. Dans cette enceinte se tenaient en particulier les indigent qui n'avaient pas le droit de mendier à l'intérieur de l'église. La Maison du Trésorier, dont certains éléments remontent au XIIe siècle, est désormais occupée par l'Office de Tourisme. Celui-ci peut renseigner sur d'agréables découvertes du vignoble Champenois et de ses trois terroirs: la Montagne de Reims, la Vallée de la Marne et la Côte des Blancs.

English:
Home of the treasurer of the chapter of the Notre-Dame cathedral, present Tourist Office.

English translation:
The chapter treasurer was an important dignitary who managed their heritage, watched over their relics and was responsible for maintaining order in the cathedral and its immediate surroundings. A barrier (the lists) on the square marked the limits of its jurisdiction. This particular enclosure was for the needy that had no right to beg inside the church. The Treasurer's House, part of which dates back to the twelfth century, is now occupied by the Tourist Office. Here you can discover
and learn about the Champagne vineyards in Montagne de Reims, the Marne Valley and Côte des Blancs.

Erected by la ville de Reims. (Marker Number 26.)