Reims in Marne, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Palais de Justice

Inscription.

Le Palais de Justice fut érigé en 1835 à l'emplacement de l'ancien Hôtel-Dieu, établissement d'accueil pour les malades et les indigents. L'édifice reprend le vocabulaire décoratif de l'Antiquité: colonnes, fronton… dans l'esprit de constructions judiciaires du XIXe siècle. Sur l'arrière, se situaient la prison et la gendarmerie, démolies in 1906. Le Palais de Justice fut en grande partie détruit pendant la Première Guerre mondiale. Aujourd'hui, il abrite le tribunal de Grande Instance, le tribunal d'Instance et le tribunal de Commerce.

English:
With its classical inspired architecture, the Courthouse was built in 1835 on the site of the former Hôtel-Dieu, an instition which once cared for the town's sick and destitute.

English translation:
The courthouse was built in 1835 on the site of the former Hotel-Dieu, an institution for the sick and needy. The building has all the typical decorations of the time: columns, pediments ... all in the spirit of Nineteenth-Century judicial construction. Until 1906, the prison and the police occupied the rear of the building. The courthouse
was largely destroyed during World War I. Today it houses the High Court, the Magistrates Court and the Commercial Court.

Erected by la ville de Reims. (Marker Number 2.)

Postcard by L.G.H. - Vise, 1918
3. Reims (Marne) - Palais de Justice / Courts of Law
After the first World War, many French publishers issued series of postcards showing the wartime damage inflicted on their cities. This particular example shows the condition of the Palais de Justice after the German withdrawal. (Click on picture to enlarge.)
Postcard by A. Crenieux, circa 1928
4. Reims - Palais de Justice
After the war, with a new roof and fencing (see previous picture), but the facade had yet to be completely repaired. The still-damaged tower of Reims Cathedral is visible behind the Palais.
5. Reims - Palais de Justice