Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The O. O. Howard House

— Officers Row —

Inscription. This Italianate-Revival style home was built in 1878 for General Oliver Otis Howard, Commanding General of the Department of the Columbia from 1874 until 1880.

This gracious home was considered ”the finest dwelling house north of the Columbia.” It was home to many social events and hosted several famous guests, including Ulysses S. Grant in 1879 and U.S. President Rutherford B. Hayes in 1880.

After the Marshall House was built as the new department commander’s home in 1886, the Howard House became the local post commander’s residence. It then served as a Non-Commissioned Officers’ (NCO) Club from 1934 until it was surplused after a fire in 1986.

Notable Civil War General Howard was lauded for his work with African Americans when he was Commissioner of the Freedman’s Bureau from 1866 until 1872, and for helping to found Howard University, an all African American institution. However, Howard’s reputation for his role in the Indian Wars campaigns against Native American groups resisting pressure to move to reservations was not as positive. The most famous of these campaigns was the 1877 Nez Perce War, in which Chief Joseph led his people in an unprecedented five-month flight from northeastern Oregon to Montana, until their capture by Howard and his soldiers. Howard also unjustly incarcerated Nez Perce Chief Temme Ilppilp (Red Heart) and thirty-two of his people at
Fort Vancouver for eight months in 1877.

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

More about this marker. The background picture
is, "The Howard House, looking west, ca. 1890," provided for the marker by the National Archives and Records Administration.

3. Picture from the marker of General O. O. Howard
"General Oliver Otis Howard, Commander of the Department of the Columbia, 1874-1880." Provided for the marker courtesy of the "National Archives and Records Administration."
4. Fort Vancouver barracks and offices
Across Fort Vancouver Way from the O. O. Howard House Marker are old barracks and offices from the early 1900s.