Old Fourth Ward in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fire Station No. 6

37-39 Boulevard, N.E.

Inscription.
As a boy Martin Luther King, Jr., played basketball behind Fire Station No. 6 and watched the white crews go out on calls. He and his friends knew that they could not dream of becoming firefighters because of the city’s segregation laws. Finally, in 1963, 16 blacks were allowed to join the paid force, and, a few years later, Station 6 became the city’s first integrated station.

When I was a kid…Station 6…was like a meeting place for all the kids…It was a place you could go to get information, to get help if you needed it. It was a vital part of the community…Billy Jordan

(captions)
The city’s first black firefighters (above) worked at Station 16 in Southwest Atlanta.
Firefighters muster here at Station 6 in 1928.

Erected by National Park Service.

Directly above the marker is a marker from the station's founding that reads, "Station No. 6 erected 1894. Board of Firemasters. John E. Goodwin, Mayor, Jas. M. Stephens, Chairman, Albert Howell, John A. Colvin, Chas. E. Harman, John H. Welch, W.B. Joyner, Chief, Bruce & Morgan, Architects, Wagener & Gore Flor., Contractors"
Marker is visible on the corner of the Fire Station.