Arab in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First Arab High School / First Arab Auditorium

First Arab High School
In the early 1900s, students from Arab enrolled at Albertville High School because Arab didn’t have a high school. One group, called the “Brindlee Mountain Boys”, would travel to Guntersville by buggy and then by train to Albertville to attend school. Since the journey to and from school was so difficult, they were often away from home for months. Because so many more students yearned for an education, residents decided to build a high school in Arab. Many of them mortgaged their farms to raise money. The townspeople made a cooperative and sacrificial effort, laboring long hours cutting logs and hauling them to saw mills and planers to complete the inside. The exterior of the building was constructed with bricks made on site at a kiln that was operated by parents 24 hours a day. Students staged plays and talent shows to help pay any remaining debt. The land was originality owned by town founder Stephen Tuttle Thompson and donated by his descendants.

First Arab Auditorium
In 1936, the auditorium adjacent to the high school was constructed with funding from the federal government. Both facilities were used until the new high school was built in 1949. Over the years, both buildings have been used for various businesses. The high school building still
has its original hardwood flooring. Since the first step of progress to build a high school, the same cooperative spirit has filled the hearts of the entire community and the march toward educational excellence continues today.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Arab.