Volcano in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Doble's Cabin

Inscription. At this spot on Plug St. about 100 feet from the intersection of Consolation Ave. is where John Doble chronicled his journey from Indiana, though Central America, up the coast to San Francisco and finally to the gold diggins of Volcano.

His daily journal, and his letters to Miss Lizze E. Lucas, is an unprecedented look back at the life and times of a pioneer in Volcano and what would become Amador County. Gone are the camps and gulches he prospected in but his descriptions and maps of the area keep them alive for future explorers of gold rush history.

So it is on this day July 2nd, 2011
that the James W. Marshall #49 Outpost of the Yerba Buena #1
“The Mother Lodge” of the
Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampsus Vitus
dedicate this plaque to the site John Doble’s Cabin.

Erected 2011 by The James W. Marshall #49 Outpost of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 26.607′ N,

More about this marker. The marker is mounted next to a private picket fence, please don't block the gate if you stop to read the plaque.