Reims in Marne, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Palais du Tau

The Bishop's Palace

Inscription.

Ancienne résidence archiépiscopale, le Palais du Tau doit son nom à son plan en T. Peu avant 1500, Guillaume Briçonnet le dota d'une grande et lumineuse salle d'honneur au décor flamboyant où se tenaient, entre autres, les festins des sacres. Deux siècle plus tard, Charles-Maurice Le Tellier le transforma en palais classique qui abrite depuis 1972 un muse consacré à la statuaire originale, aux tapisseries et au trésor de la cathédrale. On y voit en particulier le reliquaire de la sainte Ampoule destinée aux onctions royales. Cette huile miraculeuse associée au baptême de Clovis était jadis conserve dans la Basilique Saint-Remi, haut lieu de la mémoire des sacres.

English:
Former archdiocese, today museum of the cathedral works and treasure.

English translation:
Originally the archbishop's residence, the Palais du Tau owes its name to it being shaped like the Greek letter Tau. Shortly before 1500, William Briçonnet endowed a large, bright room of honor with flamboyant decorations which included, among others, feasts of the Coronations. Two centuries later, Charles-Maurice Le Tellier transformed the home to a more classical style. Since 1972, it has been a museum displaying
original sculpture, tapestries and the cathedral treasury. In particular, it holds the reliquary of the Holy Ampoule, used for anointing royalty. This miraculous oil associated with the baptism of Clovis was once kept in the Basilica of St. Remi, the memorial shrine of the coronations.

Erected by la ville de Reims. (Marker Number 2.)

Western end of the Palais du Tau.
3. Ruines de REIMS - Palais Archi-Episcopal / The Bishops-Palace
The Reims Cathredral and neighboring Bishop's Palace were heavily damaged by the German bombardment of the city on September 18-19, 1914, as depicted on this postcard view of the damaged palace. (Click on photo to enlarge.)
4. Palais du Tau
Français:
Lieu de séjour des rois de France pendant les cérémonies du couronnement, le palais du Tau - ancient palais de l'archevêque de Reims - présente aujourd'hui la mémoire de la cathédrale et la spendeur de sacres. Sculptures, tapisseries, costumes, ornements et pièces d'orfèvrere constituent un trésor exceptionnel, du Moyen-Age au XIXe siècle.

English:
Used to host coronation ceremonies for the Kings of France, nowadays the Palais du Tau - the former palace of the Archbishop of Reims - offers the memory of the cathedral and the splendour of the coronations that took place there. Sculptures, tapestries, costumes, ornaments and pieces of gold and silver add to an exceptional collection of treasure, dating from the Middle Ages to the 19th century.

German translation not transcribed.