Old Cloverdale in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Folmar - Siegelman House

Inscription. Constructed in the early 1900s, the Folmar - Siegelman house stylistically combines elements of both Victorian and early bungalow design. Its high gables, wide eaves, projected bay window and secluded entry reflect the desire of most Americans at that time for a home environment with a “cozy” and “picturesque” feel.

The house has been occupied by several distinguished Montgomery families. Bibb and Miriam Folmar, parents of Montgomery Mayor Emory Folmar, resided here from 1955 until 1979 when the house was sold to then Secretary of State Don Siegelman. Don Siegelman and family continued to live in the house while he served as Attorney General and Lieutenant Governor and when elected Governor, November 3, 1998.

Erected 1999 by the Cahaba Trace Commission.

Regarding Folmar - Siegelman House. The house stood empty for many year after 1998 and fell into disrepair. A request was made in 2008 to demolish the house but was denied due to its historical nature. Repairs were made after being sold by the city to a developer for $10.00 in 2010.

2. Folmar - Siegelman House Marker Area
3. Folmar - Siegelman House