Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Don't Tread on Me!

Caution: Fragile Fortifications

Inscription. The earthworks in front of you and across the open plain played an integral part in the battle that won American independence. For many American, French, British, and German soldiers, only these fortifications stood between them and the enemy during the 1781 Siege of Yorktown.

Please help the National Park Service preserve these works as monuments to soldiers who fought and died here. Walk only on designated trails. To protect the earthworks, bicycling, sledding and other similar activities are prohibited.

"Persons whose duty does not call them to the Trenches and who Assemble there merely to indulge Curiosity are to walk on the Reverse of the Trenches that they may not interrupt the works."
General George Washington
General Orders, Headquarters before York, October 9, 1781

(caption)
In the 1930s, portions of the American and French lines were reconstructed using the same methods employed by General Washington's army.

Erected by Colonial National Historical Park Virginia.

Marker can be seen to the left in front of the visitor center