Fort Stanton in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Commissary Warehouse

Building 12

Photo etchings caption:

Building 12, torn down in 1930, was actually attached to Building 13. When it was taken down, a chunk of the roof fell into a lady’s bedroom.

Originally built in 1855 of adobe, the building that occupied this location was used as the commissary warehouse. It consisted of two offices and a large storage room capable of storing all the food necessary to sustain a military fort. This building was eventually razed in 1933 as was the adjacent tubercular hospital in 1938.

‘The commissary’s storehouse is large enough to contain a supply of provisions for two years. The stores are in good condition and of good quality, except for the hams.’

Lt. Col. Joseph E. Johnston, September 21, 1859

Erected 2014 by Fort Stanton Historic Site.

More about this marker. This marker is one of an impressive complement of bronze markers with photo etchings which describe the extensive physical remains in the Fort Stanton, NM National Register Historic District.

Outline Desciptions of the Posts in the Military Division of the Missouri Commanded by Lieutenant Ge, circa 1876
3. Location of Commissary Warehouse in yellow
4. Gen. (CSA) Joseph Eggleston Johnston