Belleau in Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

Belleau Wood USMC Interpretive Panel #4

Inscription.

On 11 June 1918, elements of the 5th Marines launched a pre-dawn attack on the western portion of Belleau Wood in order to link up with elements of the 6th Marines. Unfortunately, the plan did not survive the fog, friction, confusion and chaos of war. The Marines soon found themselves disoriented in the wood and exposed to heavy German rifle and machine gun fire. Despite heavy casualties, heavy artillery fire and use of poison gas, they were able to reorganize and push the battle forward. The fighting broke down to a battle of platoons, then squads, then finally to individuals, as the Marines took out the machine gun positions, one by one, by bayonet and hand-to-hand combat.

French:
Le 11 juin 1918, des éléments du 5ème Régiment de Marines lancèrent avant l’aube un assaut dans la partie ouest de Bois de Belle pour établir le contact avec le 6ème Régiment. Ce plan ne devait pas survivre à la brume, à la tourmente, à la confusión et au chaos des amres. Les Marines perdant tout repère furent exposés à un feu nourri des mitrailleuses et fusils allemands. En dépit de pertes énormes, d'un feu d'artillerie intense
avec usage des gaz, ils parvinrent à se réorganiser et reprendre la poussée. La bataille se désagrégea en un combat de sections, de groupes et finalement d'homme à homme, qui vit les Marines enlever l'un après l'autre les nids de mitrailleuses, à la bayonnette et au corps à corps. Après des heures d'un combat acharné, le 5ème Régiment de Marines perçait à la lisière Nord du bois.

Erected 1998 by Company I, USMC Basic School.

2. 5th Marines approach to Belleau Wood