Quality Hill in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Etienne Veniard - Sieur de Bourgemont

Front of Marker (English)
Inscription.  (front of marker in English)

Starting about 1680, the pressure of French traders moving up the Missouri from the Illinois country coincided with the commercial void created by the Pueblo Indian revolt in New Mexico. Soon, Frenchmen were coming in considerable numbers via the Missouri, to Kawsmouth and beyond, whence they journeyed overland to Taos and Santa Fe. They were the precursors of the Santa Fe Trail traders. The route up the Missouri was officially explored and mapped for Louis XIV’s government in 1713 by Etienne Veniard, Sieur de Bourgmont. He noted the “low range of hills on the South side and the Kansas River entering from the South.” His military engineer on the trip, Renaudiere, noted the site later selected for Ft’ de Cavagnial (1744-1764), a trading post at the village of the Kansa Indians on the river bluffs North of present Fort Leavenworth (just over the horizon to the Northwest). In 1724, accompanied by the first doctor and he first priest who were definitely known to have visited the site of Kansas City, Bourgmont visited the Kansa and journeyed to within a short distance of New Mexico to open
the way for the Santa Fe trade. The Kansa later removed nearer to the Kawsmouth area and Francois Chouteau set up a trading emporium at Kawsmouth which his uncle, Pierre Chouteau, referred to as “Chez Les Canses”-i.e. at the home or Village of the Kansa. It was but a short step from that name to Town of Kansas and, eventually to the present Kansas City.

(Reverse of marker in French)

La pression des commerçants français qui remontaient le Missouri à partir du pays des Illinois commença à s’exercer aux alentours de 1680; elle coìncidait avec le vide commercial laissé par la révolte des Indiens Pueblo dans le Nouveau-Mexique. Bientôt les Français arrivèrent en nombre considerable par le Missouri à Kawsmouth et au dela, d;ou ils voyageaient par voie de terre vers Taos et Santa Fè. C’étaite les précurseurs des commerçants de la piste de Santa Fé.

La route du Missouri fut explorée et sa carte fut dressée officiellement pour le gouvernement de Louis XIV en 1713 par Etienne Veniard, Sieur de Bourgemont. Ce dernier nota “la chaîne de collines de faible altitude au Sud et la rivière Kansas entrant par le Sud”. L’ingénieur militaire qui l’accompagnait, Renaudière, prit note de l’emplacement qui fut plus tard retenu pour la construction du Fort Cavagnial (1744 – 1764), un poste où s’effectuaient les échanges
Reverse of Marker (French)
commerciaux dans le village des Indiens Kansas situé sur les contreforts escarpés de la rivière au nord de ce qui est aujord’hui Fort Leavenworth (à l’horizon en direction du Nord-Ouest).

Bourgmont était également accompagné par le premier docteur et le premier prêtre à avoir visité l’emplacement de l’actuel Kansas City lorsqu’il visita le Kansas en 1724 et se rendit jusqu’aux abords du Nouveaux-Mexique pour ouvrir la route au commerce avec Santa Fé. Les Indiens Kansas se réétablirent plus tard pres de la région de Kawsmouth et Francois Chouteau établit à Kawsmouth un entrepôt que son oncle, Pierre Chouteau, dénomma: “Chez les Canses”, c’est à dire au village des Indiens Kansas. Il n’y avait plus qu’un pas à franchir pour appeler l’emplacement Kansas City.

Erected by Chouteau Society & the Mildred Lane Kemper Fund.

Area photo of Marker
Marker is at or near this postal address: 611 W 8th Street, Kansas City MO 64105, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Parking may be at a premium during business hours. This marker is the one to the far left.

1. Discovering Lewis & Clark. Website from the Fort Mandan Foundation with resources about the expedition. (Submitted on February 7, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Lewis & Clark Trail. Website from the National Park Service. (Submitted on February 7, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Case Park. Information from Lewis & Clark Trail on
Case Park (Submitted on February 7, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)