Hometown in Putnam County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Coal Mining in Putnam County

Inscription.
The earliest export industry of the Kanawha River Valley revolved around the manufacturing of salt. Though the discovery of coal veins in Putnam County dates back to at least 1800, for most of the nineteenth century these coal deposits supplied only limited amounts of coal for the region's salt furnaces and for the steamboats on the river. Commercial mining did not take hold in Putnam County until the end of the nineteenth century.

By the first decade of the 1900s, the county employed over 1,000 miners and exported 400,000 tons of coal in peak years. Several mining companies set up operation in Putnam, including Plymouth Coal and Mining Co., Marmet-Smith Coal and Mining Co., Black Betsy Coal Mining Co., and Alpha Mining Co. Large-scale mining in Putnam County ended in the 1940s, when rising costs made profits vanish. Additionally, the coming of World War II siphoned away labor to the armed forces and to munitions plants.

The coal vein that runs through Putnam County contained a large amount of clay, which posed a cave-in hazard. Between 1900 and 1924, there were at least 53 fatalities recorded in the region’s mines, with falling slate and electrocution being the most common cause.

Erected by West Virginia Humanities Council's Rivers to Ridges Heritage Trail.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1800.

2. Two Markers in Hometown Community Park
9 mine at Wevaco Coal cars used in the mines would be in wrecks, bumped hard or wear out from constant use and rough treatment. To repair those damaged cars took a lot of hard licks with a strong steel hammer. The car whacker used his big hammer, chisels and crow bar every day. A mashed thumbnail was more common than unusual. It seemed to me that Dad usually had one. It was not easy work.” (Submitted on July 26, 2015.)