Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

"Rally, boys! Rally to the Colors!"

Inscription. After the early morning engagement near Mt. Zion Church both sides regrouped. Manson deployed the Union forces here at Duncannon Road, placing his brigade on the east side of the Old State Road (US 421) and Gen. Cruft's brigade on the west side.

Cruft's command fired and the advancing Confederates fell back. Confederate Col. Thomas McCray quickly ordered his command to lie down behind a fence about 200 yards south of the Union position. Cruft, who incorrectly believed the Confederates were retreating, ordered a general advance.

When Cruft's line came within fifty yards of the Confederate position the Southerners rose and delivered a series of volleys that staggered the Federals. The fighting became intense all along the line west of the Old State Road. The Union brigade fought stubbornly, holding their ground. But the tide turned swiftly. Confederate Col. Benjamin J. Hill brought his brigade up on the east side of the Old State Road, turned west, and attacked Cruft's exposed eastern flank.

"[The enemy] opened on us through the fence with a volley that fairly shivered our line. I heard groans and cries of others who were wounded and some who were dying." Pvt. David G. LeSourd 12th Indiana

Erected by Civil War Discovery Trail.

listed in this topic list: War, US Civil.

The color bearer of the 16th Indiana waved a flag in the face of the enemy yelling, "Rally boys! Rally to the colors!"
3. David G. LeSourd, ca. 1900
This marker sets with another, and is the closest one in the photo.