Oswego in Oswego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

People of the River

The People Who Led the Way

Inscription. The thriving port city of Oswego was founded by and attracted many ambitious and heroic people. Leaders of industry and social causes lived here and left their mark on the city. You can still visit some of their works by touring the city streets today. A walking tour map is available.

The Underground Railroad

The Underground Railroad was a network of secret routes and contacts that ran from Philadelphia and New York through stations in Central New York to Canada. Oswego was one of the most active communities in Central New York.

Reverend Samuel Ringgold Ward

In 1850, Ward made history here in Oswego by accepting the nomination of the anti-slavery National Liberty Party for Vice-President of the United States. However, Ward was forced to flee to Toronto after participating in the "Jerry Rescue" in Syracuse.

Gerrit Smith

Gerrit Smith, founder of the Oswego Public Library, financed philanthropic and humanitarian efforts like temperance, land reform, women's rights, the peace movement, education and the abolition of slavery. In 1850, Smith was nominated to run for President of the United States on the National Liberty Party ticket.

Gerrit Smith pledged $30,000 to found the Oswego Public Library, with the stipulation that it be built
on the east side, and "...the privileges and benefits of the library shall be always as accessible to one sex, as to the other; and that no person, on account of their race, or complexion or condition, shall be shut out from these privileges and benefits."

John Edwards

Under the tutelage of Smith, Edwards became a successful businessman and a leader of the abolitionist movement in Oswego County. The two houses he lived in on the east side of Oswego still stand, one of them was used as a station on the Underground Railroad.

John Hunter

John Hunter was a contractor and businessman. He operated a sawmill and gristmill, and ran a lumber business as well as a general store. In the 1870s Hunter started building railroads. His projects included the trestle and tunnel that are now part of this trail.

West Side Places
1. New York Central Railroad Depot (Paul's Big M)
2. Post Office (Former)
3. City Hall
4. Oswego Theater
5. First National Bank
6. Old Armory (West)
7. Pontiac Hotel (Apartments and Offices)
8. Hunter-Buck-Oliphant Block
9. Jefferson Block
10. Buckhout/Jones Building
11. The Market House/Old City Hall
12. Veteran's Memorial Pavilion
13. Walton and Willett Store (Coleman's)

East Side Places
14. Old
Armory (East)
15. Armory Kiosk
16. Albert Smith House
17. John Edwards House
18. Richardson-Bates House Museum
19. Simeon Bates House
20. Ambrose Morgan House
21. Old Baptist Church
22. Old Congregational Church
23. Oswego City Library
24. Oswego County Courthouse
25. Oswego County Offices
26. Hamilton Littlefield House
27. Civil War Soldiers Monument
28. O & W Depot Kiosk
29. John D. Murray Firefighters Museum

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

Close-up views, that are displayed on the marker, of photographs, related to the life of the abolitionist, the Reverend Samuel Ringgold Ward.

Close-up views, that are displayed on the marker, of photographs, related to the life of Gerrit Smith.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph, of John Edwards, a leader in the Oswego abolitionist movement.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph, of John Hunter, contractor, businessman, and railroad builder.
A distant view of the marker (along with the other Seaway Trail markers) looking north along East 1st Street.
A distant view of the marker as part of the series of Seaway Trail marker panels that are on display along the O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade & Bikeway.