Midland in Midland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George W. Bush Childhood Home

Inscription. George Herbert Walker Bush and wife Barbara (Pierce) came to Texas in 1948, moving to Midland with son George Walker Bush in 1950. They bought this home in 1951 and while here faced the loss of daughter Robin and celebrated the birth of two sons. The years spent here were vital for young George, who attended Sam Houston Elementary, made lifelong friends and played baseball. The family moved to a larger home in 1955 and then to Houston. This c. 1939 Traditional style house reflects transition from Tudor to Ranch detailing. Unique in history, it was home to two Presidents—George H.W. and George W. Bush; two Governors—George W. Bush (TX) and Jeb Bush (FL); and First Lady Barbara Bush.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2004

3. George W. Bush Childhood Home
4. George W. Bush
This 2008 portrait of George W. Bush by Robert Anderson hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“‘The biggest advantage and the biggest handicap I have,’ George W. Bush frankly admitted, ‘is my name.’ The grandson of a United States senator and the eldest son of a president, Bush was a popular governor of Texas who worked successfully with both Republicans and Democrats. In 2000, in an election so close that it required the intervention of the Supreme Court, Bush defeated Al Gore, the vice president during the previous administration. Expecting that the success of his presidency would hinge, as it had when he was governor, on his negotiating skills and ability to solve problems, Bush found his two terms in office instead marked by a series of cataclysmic events: the attacks on September 11, 2001; the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq; the devastation wrought by Hurricane Katrina; and a financial crisis during his last months in office.

The White House selected Robert Anderson, a Connecticut portraitist and a Yale classmate of the president, to create this painting for the National Portrait Gallery.” — National Portrait Gallery
5. George W. Bush Childhood Home living room
6. George W. Bush Childhood Home kitchen