Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Thomas N. Harris

Inscription. Dr. Harris, born April 6, 1868, in Montgomery, Alabama was one of the earliest black physicians to practice medicine in Mobile. He graduated in 1899 from Meharry Medical College in Nashville, Tennessee with dual degrees in dentistry and medicine. To further his medical knowledge, he completed post graduate medical courses at Philadelphia Poly Clinic in Pennsylvania. On this site, he opened Mobile's first professionally staffed medical infirmary in 1905. The infirmary was dedicated to improving healthcare in the African-American community.

Erected by The African-American Heritage Trail of Mobile. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Former location of medical infirmary.