Johnstone in Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Memorial

William Wallace Birthplace

Inscription. This granite monument was erected in 1912 through the efforts of the London Renfrewshire Society. The column is carved from a single piece of stone. The architects were John C T Murray and J Andrew Minty. The panels illustrating important events in Wallace's life were modelled in plaster by the sculptor Albert Hodge at the time of the monument's original construction. They were added to the monument in 1970 through the generosity of the Clan Wallace Society.

Wallace Raises the Scottish Standard
Edward of England's invasion of Scotland in 1296 left the country leaderless. King John (Baliol) of Scotland was imprisoned and the nobility were split by rival factions. In May 1297 William wallace "raised his head"* and killed the Sheriff of Lanark. *From Fordun's Chronicle of the Scottish Nation

The Battle of Stirling Bridge
Wallace made his name by leading a series of lightning raids against key English targets. Joining forces with Sir Andrew Murray, he faced an English army at Stirling Bridge on 11th of September 1297. A sudden Scots charge trapped and routed the English force. Wallace followed this victory with an invasion of northern England.

Wallace made Guardian of Scotland (1297-98)
Soon after their victory at Stirling Bridge in September 1297 Murray and Wallace were
acting as Generals of the Kingdom of Scotland. Murray died of wounds later in 1297 and by the spring of 1298 the Community of the Realm recognised Wallace as sole Guardian. He proved to be a confident and successful political leader.

Wallace meets Bruce after the Battle of Falkirk
After his defeat at Falkirk, Wallace resigned the Guardianship but continued to serve as a field commander and as a diplomat in France and Italy. When the Scottish resistance collapsed in 1304 he fought on until his betrayal, capture, trial and execution in 1305. Robert the Bruce continued the struggle against the English and at Bannockburn in 1314 achieved victory, paving the way for Scotland's return to independence.

This is a special place for Scots. Please take care of it.

3. Wallace Raises the Scottish Standard Plaque
4. The Battle of Stirling Bridge Plaque
5. Wallace made Guardian of Scotland (1297-98) Plaque
6. Wallace meets Bruce after the Battle of Falkirk Plaque
This plaque is a replica of the marker that sits at the site of Wallace's execution in Smithfield, London
Replica of a plate on the floor at Westminster Hall
9. The Memorial Front-view