Belmont in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Belmont

Inscription. Once visited by prehistoric man, Shoshone Indians also used this site for jackrabbit drives and for celebrations.

Silver ore discoveries in 1865, the convenience of wood and water and a naturally fine location resulted in the attractive tree-shaded, mining and milling center of Belmont. Once the most flourishing town in eastern Nevada, it was the county seat from 1867-1905.

English-Irish feuds flared frequently and the German-dominated merchant section of town once flew its own flag.

Silver production totaling $4 million was from unusually high grade but shallow ores. Most mines shut down by 1890.

Erected 1971 by Nevada State Park System. (Marker Number 138.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 35.779′ N, 116° 52.555′ W. Marker was in Belmont, Nevada, in Nye County. Marker could be reached from Cedar Street, 0.1 miles west of Main Street (Nevada Route 82), on the left when traveling west. Marker was located in front of the historic Nye County Courthouse.

The marker was removed some time around 2010 and replaced with a new marker that is located 300 feet southeast of the original marker. The text on the replacement marker has been modified from the original and reads:

Belmont sits at an elevation of 7400 feet. A spring flowing year round made this a gathering site of the Shoshone Indians for rabbit drives and celebrations.

In 1865, silver ore discoveries led to the development of an attractive tree-shaded mercantile community. East Belmont became the mining and milling center. A wide range of nationalities worked the mines, operated businesses, and provided services. At its height, Belmont had schools, churches, a post office, and a newspaper as well as a Chinatown, a red light district, and a racetrack. The town was the Nye County seat from 1867 to 1905, and a courthouse survives from this period.

Belmont had a reputation as a rowdy town. Incidents of saloon brawls, vigilante actions, shootings, hangings,
2. Marker in Front of the Historic Nye County Courthouse
and feuds made the town notorious. Well known Nevadans such as Jack Longstreet, Tasker Oddie, Jim Butler, and Andrew Maute all participated in local early history.

Silver production totaling four million dollars was from high grade but shallow ore. By 1890, most mines ceased to be profitable and were forced to shut down. Belmont’s population dwindled as most residents left for new discoveries in nearby mining towns.
    — Submitted July 28, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

Current location of Nevada State Historical Marker No. 138: N38 35.728 W116 52.525
4. Historic Nye County Courthouse in Belmont
5. View of Southern Entrance into Belmont
Photo taken from the rear side of the courthouse
By Famartin (Own work) via Wikimedia Commons, July 30, 2014
6. The Replacement Marker for Belmont
Marker is located 300 feet southeast of the original marker's location
Nevada State Historical Marker coordinates for the replacement on Main Street between Cedar and Leon Street: N38 35.728 W116 52.525
Marker relocated to town park on Main St.