Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Abilene Christian University

Inscription.
This school, formed to provide a Christian education for all grade levels, was founded in 1906 by A.B. Barret, an early educator and preacher for Texas Churches of Christ. It was first called Childers Classical Institute in honor of Col. J.W. Childers, who deeded his homesite at North First and Victoria Streets for use as a campus. Early expansion of the institution began in 1912 with the 12-year presidency of Jesse P. Sewell. In 1920 it became Abilene Christian College and nine years later was moved to new facilities here. The present name was adopted in 1976.

1. Abilene Christian University’s History. University's Website entry (Submitted on July 30, 2015.)

2. Abilene Christian University. Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online” entry (Submitted on July 30, 2015.)

3. Hardin Administration Building
View to east across Campus Court
4. Entrance to Hardin Administration Building
The administration building is one of the three original college buildings built on the campus in 1929
5. North Wing of Hardin Administration Building
6. Zona Luce Building