Barnwell in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barnwell County Confederate Monument

the governed.

Erected 1900 by The Woman Of Barnwell.

2. Barnwell Confederate Monument West face

1. About the Barnwell County Confederate Monument
The cornerstone was laid on August 22, 1900, with appropriate Masonic rites. Butler Hagood, master of Harmony Lodge and the only son of General Johnson Hagood, served as
3. Barnwell Confederate Monument North Face
master of ceremonies...Artrope and Whitt Marble Yard of Macon, Georgia, designed the twenty-four-foot monument. Robert Aldrich, formerly a private and adjutant of the Cadet Rangers, wrote the inscriptions. The monument is located in its original prominent position in Calhoun Park. (Source: A Guide to Confederate Monuments in South Carolina: "Passing the Silent Cup" by Robert S. Seigler, 1997, pg. 66.)
    — Submitted February 28, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. About James Ferdinand Izlar
James Ferdinand Izlar, whose name appears on the north base, was an Orangeburg lawyer and had been captain of the Edisto Rifles, Company G, 25th S.C. Volunteer Regiment. He was captured at Fort Fisher, N.C., on January 15, 1865, and imprisoned at Fort Columbus in New york. He was released from prison several months after the war was over. Izlar became active in politics, serving
4. Barnwell Confederate Monument South Face
one term in the U.S. Congress, and was a major general of S.C. State Troops. (Source: A Guide to Confederate Monuments in South Carolina: "Passing the Silent Cup" by Robert S. Seigler, 1997, pg. 66.)

5. Barnwell Confederate Monument
8. Barnwell County Confederate Monument