Redford Township in Redford Charter Township in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Redford Township School District No. 9

Inscription. In 1874, Redford Township School District No. 9 bought an acre of land from Eugenius and Abigail Hodge and erected this school. Named Beech School, it served the Beech Park settlement that sprang up here adjacent to the Detroit, Lansing & Lake Michigan Railroad. The school was built to accommodate sixty children--although only fifty residents lived in the settlement at the time--and was the largest in the township. Classes were held in Beech School until 1952. The building has housed meetings of the Masonic lodge and the Boy Scouts of America, served as school offices and storage facilities, and as the headquarters for the Association of Retarded Citizens. In 1988 the South Redford School District sold the property to a private developer.

Erected 1991 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1826.)

Regarding Redford Township School District No. 9. Redford Township School District No. 9, known by the locals as "The Little Red Schoolhouse", was home to the Redford Township Historical Commission and the Redford Township Historical and Genealogical Society from 1996 to 2014. It served as a place for meetings, local research, and historical museum. The Schoolhouse was torn down in the spring of 2014. A monument was built with reclaimed bricks (similar to those used to build the school) and the Historic Marker serves as a memorial to the site, which is now part of the USPS parking lot.

2. Redford Township School District No. 9 Marker - back side