Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

W.H. Council Traditional School

Inscription. Council Traditional School was founded and opened in 1910. It is named in honor of William Hooper Councill, a former slave who was the founder of Alabama A&M University in Huntsville, Alabama. This building was erected in 1910 and underwent restoration in 1989. That same year, Mobile County Public School Commissioners designated Council as the system's first Magnet Elementary School. Council alumni have gone on to greatness in many areas including education, law, medicine, sports and leadership. Among Council's most celebrated alumni are National League baseball greats Satchel Paige and Hank Aaron.

Erected 2008 by Historic Mobile Preservation Society.

2. W.H. Council Traditional School