Anahuac in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Anahuac

Inscription. Known as Perry's Point until 1825, Anahuac was a port of entry for early Texas colonists. In 1830 the Mexican government established a military post here to collect customs duties and to enforce the law of April 6, 1830, which curtailed further Anglo-American colonization. Situated on a high bluff at the mouth of the Trinity River, Fort Anahuac controlled access to East Texas settlements. Two 18-pound guns topped the 7-foot thick brick walls of the bastion. Four-foot thick walls protected the adjacent barracks, and an underground tunnel led to a nearby powder magazine.

Col. Juan Davis Bradburn, commander of the Anahuac garrison, angered Texas colonists by conscripting labor and supplies to construct the fort and by failing to control his disorderly troops. In 1832 he unjustly imprisoned William B. Travis, Patrick C. Jack, and other settlers here. When he refused to release the men, armed conflict erupted between Texas and Mexican forces. The confrontation here, which also sparked fighting at Velasco and adoption of the Turtle Bayou resolutions, resulted in Bradburn's dismissal and the removal of Mexican troops from the post. Today the ruins of Fort Anahuac are a physical reminder of events that kindled the drive for Texas independence.

Erected 1976 by Texas Historical Commission.
(Marker Number 9123.)

More about this marker. Incise on base: Marker sponsored by the National Guard Association of Texas
The marker on the right is Fort Anahuac, the one on the left is Robert McAlpin Williamson
and the Chambers County Historical Commission

Regarding Fort Anahuac. Conflict surrounding this fort lit the fuse for the Texas War of Independence from Mexico. See "Turtle Bayou Resolutions" marker.
The name of the town, Anahúac, is the Nahuatl word for the area that originally included what is now Mexico City, Mexico.

1. The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on August 1, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. From the Texas Almanac. (Submitted on August 1, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)