Big Spring in Howard County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Big Spring Hardware Company

Inscription. In 1900, James Currie, a rancher in Glasscock County, Texas, constructed a place of business at 117 Main Street, Big Spring, Howard County, Texas on property he purchased from Martha Hope of St. Louis, Missouri, in 1897.

From that time until the present year, 1989, lessees and owners of the property have supplied the people of Big Spring and the surrounding area with hardware and ranch supplies. At different times, dry goods and clothing, furnishing, firearms, and even automobiles were added to the stock and later discontinued.

This structure at 117 Main Street is distinguished as the oldest building in Big Spring continuously offering the same line of merchandise.

Erected by Howard County Historical Commission.

3. Big Spring Hardware Company