Antioch Acres in Kansas City in Clay County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Antioch Church

Inscription.
"The Antioch Congregation was organized as a Christain Church (Disciples of Christ) in September 1853 by Moses Easterly Lard (1818-1880), Pastor of the Liberty Christain [sic] Church in Missouri. Its first 'Meeting House', a one room building, and one of the oldest in Clay County, was peculiar to the architecture of the day. It was erected in 1859 at a cost of $1800 and used continuously for worship until Easter 1957. A newly built sanctuary was then first used. The 'Meeting House' is still maintained and used for some programs and weddings; on at least one Sunday each year it is used for worship. Commencing in 1885, the Antioch congregation has hosted continuously an annual 'Strawberry Festival'. A Northland Landmark, the Church reorganized in 1930 as a Community Church, has lent its name to the road which runs past it, a nearby Shopping Center and a 'School District' middle school, all representative of its geographical influence. Nearby Davidson Road, like Prather, Vivion and Winnwood Roads, identify some of the congregation's family names historically preserved in the surrounding community."

Erected 2003 by Native Sons and Daughters of Greater Kansas City.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kansas City - Native Sons and Daughters of Greater Kansas City series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1853.

Antioch Church, c.1859 image. Click for more information.
3. Antioch Church, c.1859