Arcade in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Caboose #303

Inscription. This wooden side door caboose was acquired by the Arcade & Attica from the Susquehanna & New York Railroad. It was one of only three cabooses the railroad ever owned. It served as the conductor's office on trains until the mid 1960's. The side baggage doors made loading mail and freight much easier.

This early 20th century caboose is on loan from the family of Earl R. Rule. Mr. Rule purchased the caboose in 1980 from the Arcade & Attica Railroad. He spent many hours restoring the caboose so that people could enjoy and appreciate this historical piece of railroad history. Our thanks to the Rule family, who has allowed us to include this caboose in our railroad equipment display. Thanks also to the Village of Arcade for allowing us to have our display in their property.
Friends of the Arcade & Attica, volunteer organization to benefit the Arcade & Attica.

Erected by Friends of the Arcade & Attica Railroad.