Barnwell in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Morris Ford Earthworks

[Front]
Nearby earthworks at Morris Ford, on the Salkehatchie River, built in the spring 1780 by Loyalists under Ben John. In May, soon after Charleston fell to the British, Capt. John Mumford of the South Carolina militia was killed in action in a clash with John’s Loyalists; he is buried at the site. In early 1865 Confederate cavalry under Maj. Joseph Wheeler rebuilt the old earthworks.

[Reverse]
Wheeler delayed the advancing Federal cavalry under Brig. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick. On February 6th a sharp skirmish occurred at the works. Elements of Kilpatrick’s crossed downstream, outflanked the Confederate cavalry and forced it to withdraw, then advanced to Barnwell while Wheeler’s cavalry withdrew toward Aiken. Kilpatrick’s Federals burned most of Barnwell later that night.

Erected 1997 by Barnwell County Museum and Historical Board. (Marker Number 06-05.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Barnwell SC 29812, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Morris Ford Earthworks Marker, side 2
3. simple view of Earthworks remains, overgrown