Pine Grove in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Main Battle Tank

Inscription. This M60A3 Main Battle Tank (MBT) is a fully tracked, armored, combat vehicle operated by a crew of four consisting of a driver, gunner, loader, and a tank commander. The vehicle is powered by a 750 horsepower V-12 air cooled compression ignition diesel engine. It has a 105mm main gun system, and carries 63 rounds for the main gun on board. The vehicle is further equipped with a deep water fording kit.

The tank’s suspension system, with six road wheels per side, is torsion bar sprung. The main armament, the 105mm gun, is mounted on a 360-degree turret. Secondary armament included a .50 caliber machine gun in the commander’s cupola. There is a coaxially mounted 7.62mm machine gun, and an M-239 smoke grenade launcher. The M-60 tank is equipped with three night vision periscopes. The basic statistics of the M-60 MBT are as follows:
*Builder: Chrysler Defense System
*Length: 27 feet
*Width 12 feet
* Height 11 feet
* Weight: 54 tons
*Cost: $872,745 in 1993
*Speed: 30 miles per hour
*Range: 240 miles
*Magazines: 63 rounds of 105mm; 6,000 rounds of 7.62mm machine gun; 940 rounds of .50 machine gun ammunition.

Erected by Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.

Roads & Vehicles.