Near Edwards in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Champion House Site

1. New version of the Champion House Site Marker.
Inscription.
In 1853, the land now known as Champion Hill was given to Sid and Matilda Champion as a wedding present from her father, Eli Montgomery. They erected a two-story white-frame house along the Jackson Road that overlooked the railroad. In 1862, Sid joined the 28th Mississippi Cavalry, leaving Matilda in charge of the plantation. On May 16, 1863, as the Battle of Champion Hill erupted, Grant claimed the Champion House as headquarters while Matilda took the children down to the cellar where they remained until the firing ceased. The house was used as a Union hospital then burned after the fall of Vicksburg. In 1865, Sid and Matilda returned and built a modest house down by the railroad, on a site known as Midway Station.

Erected 2015 by the Champion Heritage Foundation.

1. Matilda Champion "A Sorrow's Crown of Sorrow". Battle of Champion Hill website entry (Submitted on August 6, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

2. The Battle of Champion Hill. Battlefield website entry (Submitted on August 6, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

1. This marker replaced an older marker.
In 2015 this marker replaced a 2007 similar marker, but with the below different text.

In 1853, the land now known as Champion Hill was given to Sid and Matilda Champion as a wedding present from her father, Eli Montgomery. They erected a two-story white frame house on the Old Jackson Road overlooking the railroad near Midway Station.
2. Champion Hill Baptist Church and marker (on extreme left).
Sid joined the 28th Regiment Mississippi Cavalry in Vicksburg, 1862, leaving Matilda in charge of the plantation. Her worst fears came true May 15, 1863, when she heard that Grant's army was marching westward toward Vicksburg. She gathered her four young children and fled to her parents' home in Madison County. On May 16, the Battle of Champion Hill was fought, primarily on the Champions' property. The house served as a Union hospital and was later torched by the Yankees. After Vicksburg, Sid fought in the Atlanta and Tennessee campaigns. In 1865, Sid and Matilda returned to Champion Hill and built a modest house at Midway Station. Sid died three years later at age 45. Matilda died in 1907 at the age of 80. Both are buried in the family cemetery.
    — Submitted March 19, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

4. Sid & Matilda Champion
6. Champion House Site Witness Tree
This tree is said to have been living during the time of the Battle of Champion Hill, located behind the church.
7. Older Champion House Site Marker from 2007.