Woodside in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Woodside Store

Inscription.

Built in 1854 among sawmills and redwood groves by Dr. R.O. Tripp and M.A. Parkhurst. Operated by Dr. Tripp in person (who also served as dentist, librarian, postmaster and community leader) until his death in 1909. Purchased by the County of San Mateo 1940. Opened as a public museum September 7, 1947.

State Registered Landmark No. 93
Tablet placed by California Centennials Commission. Base furnished by County Board of Supervisors in cooperation with the San Mateo County Historical Association.
Dedicated October 16, 1969

Erected 1969 by The California Centennials Commission, The County Board of Supervisors in cooperation with the San Mateo County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 93.)

Regarding Woodside Store. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 93 on 3/29/1933.

This site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on 07/18/1985.

1. Woodside Store
In October 1849, Matthias Alfred Parkhurst, age 20, purchased 127 acres of John Copinger's Rancho Canada de Raymundo near old Mexican saw pits and began shingle making and lumbering. His partners were a man named Ellis (who even those in the lumbering community said drank to much), James H. "Grizzly" Ryder, a Mexican War veteran,
The marker was relocated to the rear of the buildings
and a 33-year-old dentist named Robert Orville Tripp who had accompanied Ryder to California. All were from Massachusetts.
Parkhurst and Ellis began with a shingle camp. Tripp and others joined them. Using an old trail along Redwood Creek to the bay, the partners dragged wharf timbers to a Mexican embarcadero at the site of present day Redwood City. There they made rafts and floated them on the tides to San Francisco's bay waterfront. Gold Rush growth and several severe fires in the city created high demand for building materials. Thus did a prosperous commerce open in 1850 for lumbermen, teamsters, blacksmiths, wagon makers, storekeepers, and saloon owners.
Parkhurst at first sold goods from his modest hut, then Tripp joined him in a small store building. In 1853 when stage service began to their store in the Red Woods, they renamed their business site Woodside. A year later, they built a new store, the present building. Their partnership was dissolved in 1860. In 1863 Parkhurst died. Dr. Tripp took over, operating the store until his death in 1909. He became a legendary character, his name synonymous with Woodside.
During his lifetime, Tripp was a San Francisco county supervisor, U.S postmaster, San Mateo County deputy sheriff, public administrator, deputy assessor, and custodian of the library.
In 1940 the San Mateo County Historical Association urged the store's
3. Woodside Store Marker and Feed Shed
preservation and it was purchased by San Mateo County. The store has since been restored to its 1880s condition and stocked with period items.
Source: San Mateo County Parks
    — Submitted April 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Woodside Store
5. Woodside Store
6. Woodside Store
Woodside Store - Interior image. Click for more information.
Historic American Buildings Survey (LOC)
7. Woodside Store - Interior
Building/structure dates: 1854 initial construction Significance: Built for Mathias Parkhurst and Robert Tripp as a general store, post office, dental office, saloon, and after 1859 a library, this store was operated by Tripp until his death in 1909 at the age of 93. HABS CAL,41-WOOD,4- (LOC)
Click for more information.
8. Woodside Store - Interior