Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Here We Remember the Fallen

Custer National Cemetery at Little Bighorn Battlefield NM

Inscription.
Custer National Cemetery, like Arlington National Cemetery, provides a final resting place for many generations of those who faithfully served in the United States armed forces. Here, Americans of many races and beliefs rest side by side.

Relive America’s coming of age as you pass among the graves of known and unknown veterans of our nation’s wars, women and children from isolated frontier posts, Indians, scouts, and Medal of Honor recipients. Veterans of 20th-century wars rest here too.

Please pass through these grounds with respect. Honor those who served and sacrificed for our nation.

The War Department established this cemetery in 1879, three years after the Battle of the Little Bighorn. Remains from 25 cemeteries were transferred here when frontier forts closed at the end of the Indian Wars. The fallen from many famous battles now rest here: Fetterman, Wagon Box, Hayfield, Big Hole, and Bear Paw.

Until reaching capacity in 1978, this cemetery accepted burial reservations for veterans and their spouses. Here lie soldiers who fought in the
      • Indian Wars
      • Spanish American War
      • World War I
      • World War II
      • Korean War
      • Vietnam War

Erected by National Park Service.

in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a 1952 aerial view of the cemetery. On it, you can see Last Stand Hill and the caption “Here you can visit the Battle of Little Bighorn’s mass grave and monument for the soldiers, scouts and civilians of Custer’s 7th Cavalry who died here. Did
you know? 350 men of the 7th Cavalry who were fighting about 5 miles away did survive the battle.”
The upper right of the marker contains an 1881 photograph of the 7th Cavalry Monument being erected, and an 1886 photograph of survivors and reenactors honoring the fallen 10 years after the Battle of Little Bighorn.

3. Custer National Cemetery
4. Reno's Grave
Gen. Marcus Reno survived the Battle of the Little Bighorn. He is the highest ranking soldier buried at Custer National Cemetery.
5. Curly's Grave
Curly served as an Indian scout for Custer and was at the Battle of Little Bighorn.