Maidens in Goochland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Maidens, Virginia

Inscription. This area was most likely first named for "Maiden's Adventure Farm," a nearby estate mentioned in the 1755 will of John Fleming. By 1824, construction of the James River and Kanawha Canal reached Maidens Adventure.In 1825 the Maidens Adventure Dam was built to raise the water levels of the James River. Cliffs along the upper side of the James prevented building a towpath and canal. The Dam created a pond some four miles long. The towpath followed the shore line along the upper side of the pond. After the arrival of the railroad in 1880, the Maidens Adventure Hotel was built to serve passengers on the Richmond and Alleghany Railroad. The William Tucker family bought and operated the Hotel, a general store and a post office in 1896. The first bridge was built at this location across the James River in 1914. Maidens is now primarily recognized as a post office serving addresses in three counties.

Erected by Friends of Goochland Parks, Dominon Resources, and the Goochland County Historical Society.

Updated pic of the sign at Maidens Loop