Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

City of Casper

Inscription.
The city of Casper, established near the site of old Fort Casper, formerly Plate Bridge Station, was named in honor of Lieut. Casper Collins, who lost his life in an Indian battle there on July 26, 1865. The fort was one of the small army posts which guarded the Oregon and Emigrant Trail and the transcontinental telegraph line during the mid-1800’s. The first railroad came to Casper in 1888, and the town remained “rail’s end” until 1905 when the line was extended to Lander. Casper’s early economy was based on cattle and sheep raising. Oil had been discovered in the vicinity and in 1895 the first oil refinery was built. The industry has developed since then until Casper is now the principal oil city in Wyoming.

Erected 1965 by Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department and the Wyoming State Historical Society.