Wholesale District in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Griffith Block

Inscription. Built in 1872 for the heirs of Humphrey Griffith – the city’s first watch and clock maker – the Griffith Block stood for 128 years at 36-38 West Washington Street, the northwest corner of West Washington and Bird Streets. This commercial building with its ornate, limestone, Italianate-style façade contributed to the importance of Washington Street as the city’s Main Street. Numerous retail businesses occupied the first and second floors, while the upper floors contained meeting and ballrooms. The block was demolished in 1990, but its façade was dismantled, restored, moved across the street, and integrated into Circle Centre.