Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

St. Mary's Catholic Church

Inscription. Parish founded in 1852 by German Catholics desiring ministry in their native tongue. Cornerstone laid 30 Sept. 1864 at this site while Union soldiers fired a salute. Second oldest Catholic church in Memphis. Designed by noted architect James B. Cook (1826-1909) F.A.I.A., dedicated 30 Oct. 1870. Third Order of Franciscans O.F.M. headquarters established here 1870; monastery added 1871. Lourdes Shrine, built 1875 and blessed 1895 by Pope Leo XIII, only Catholic Grotto in Tennessee. Entered 7 August 1974 in National Register of Historic Places of National Park Service.

Dedicated in loving memory to those who have served so well the spiritual needs of the Citizens of Memphis.

Erected by West Tennessee Historical Society and Friends of St. Mary's.

2. St. Mary's Catholic Church