New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Erath Building

Inscription. August Erath, born in Morat, Switzerland, in 1843, came to Louisiana in 1866, married Catherine Becht, and moved to New Iberia in 1876. Erath was a brewer by trade and practiced his art here for a few years. In 1884, he commissioned the construction of this building as a residence and place of business. The architecture is unusual in that the several gables were designed to mask six chimneys. As the building neared completion, Mr. Erath had his initials cast in iron and affixed to the west wall. He was a civic leader and served as mayor from 1887 to 1889. August Erath died in 1900.

Donated by the great grandchildren of August Erath
In loving memory of the Erath and Kramer families
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2008

French:
La Maison Érath
circa 1884

Auguste Érath, né à Morat en Suisse en 1843, arriva en Louisiane en 1866. Il épousa Catherine Becht et s’établit à la Nouvelle-Ibérie en 1876. Érath, brasseur de profession, entreprit la fabrication de la biére. En 1884 il y fit construire le bâtiment actuel qui devait lui servir de demeure ainsi que de fonds de commerce. L'architecture de cette maison présente certains aspects intéressants. Chaque pignon est placé de façon à masquer les six cheminées de la maison. Les initiales en fer forgé d’Auguste Érath furent
fixées sur le main ouest du bâtiment. Érath fut maire de la Nouvelle-Ibérie de 1887 à 1889 et mourut en 1900.

Spanish:
El Edificio Erath
circa 1884
Augusto Erath, nacido en Morat, Suiza en 1843, vino a Luisiana en 1866. Se casó con Catherine Becht y se trasladó a Nueva lberia en 1876. Erath era cervecero de oficio y practicó su arte en Nueva lberia por algunos anos. En 1884 él encargé la construcción de este edificio, como residencia y lugar de negocio. La arquitectura es original ya que los varios gabletes fueron disenados para esconder seis chimeneas. Cuando el edificio estaba a punto de completar, el señor Erath mandó a fundir sus iniciales en hierro y las fijó en la pared al oeste del edificio. Un lider cívico, sirvió como alcalde de 1887 a 1889 y murió en el ano 1900.

Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

is at or near this postal address: 335 West Saint Peter Street, New Iberia LA 70560, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

3. Erath Building