New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Murray Building

Inscription.
Owned by the Fitzhugh Murray family for most of the 20th century, this building was occupied and leased by several buisnesses, including Deblanc and Landry Grocery, Tibby-Rouse Auto Parts, Berard Brothers Towing Company and Nick Fritella's Shoe Shop. In 1952 part of the building became the offices of the Landry, Watkins, Cousin and Landry Law Firm, whose senior partner Jacob S. Landry, with the help and support of his wife, Stephanie, was one of the foremost civic leaders and philanthropists of the community. In 1986 the entire building was acquired and renovated by the successor to that firm and is now owned and occupied by Landry, Watkins, Repaske and Breaux Law Firm.

Donated in loving memory of their parents by the children of
Jaob Segura Landry and Stephanie Durand Landry
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2008

French:
L’Édificie Murray
circa 1900

Propriété de la Familie Murray Fitzhugh Pendant la plus grande partie du 20ème siècle, l’Édificie Murray fut occupé et loué par plusieurs enterprises don’t l’épicerie Deblanc et Landry, le magasin de piéces automobiles Tibby Rouse, le garage dés Fréres Berard, et le cordonnier Nick Fritella. En 1952, une partie du bâtiment devint le bureau de la firme d’avocats Landry, Watkins, Cousin and Landry dont le partenaire
principal, Jacob S. Landry, aidé par son epouse Stephanie, fut l’un des notables et philanthropes les plus en vue dans la communauté. En 1986, l’edifice entier fut racheté et rénové par la firme d’avocats Landry, Watkins, Repaske and Breaux, qui l’occupe toujours aujourd’hui.

Spanish:
El Edificio Murray
circa 1900
Propiedad de la Familia de Fitzhugh Murray por una gran parte del Siglo 20, este edificio ha sibo ocupado y arrendado por varios negocios, incluyendo el mercado de Deblanc y Landry, el almacén de repuestos de autos de Tibby Rouse, servicio de remolques (grúas) de Berard Brothers, y la zapatería de Nick Fritella. En 1952 parte del edificio se convirtió en las oficinas be abogados de Landry, Watkins, Cousin y Landry. El socio principal, Jacob S. Landry, con la ayuda y apoyo de su esposa, Stephanie, fue unos de los líderes cívicos y filántropos más importantes de la comunidad. En 1986 el edificio entero fue adquirido y renovado por el sucesor a esa empresa y ahora es propiedad y está ocupado por la empresa de Landry, Watkins, Repaske y Breaux.

Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.