Belcher in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Louisiana Maneuvers Led by General Patton

Historic Site

Inscription. During the Louisiana Maneuvers of 1941, the U.S. Army and Air Corps divided itself into two opposing armies for practice for possible war in Europe. Among the noted commanders in the maneuvers, was General George S. Patton. His mechanized armored forces launched a flanking attack on Shreveport from a point near Lake Charles and proceeded northward through East Texas and entered north Louisiana just north of Caddo Lake. Before attacking Shreveport from the north, his forces camped overnight on September 27th just to the west of Belcher. The next day the forces proceeded through Belcher and Dixie and successfully attacked Shreveport.

Erected by Red River Crossroads Historical Association.

3. View to South Along Gray Street