Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mail Carrier’s Cabin

Inscription.
When Alden Roseborough accepted the Mail Carrier’s position in 1895, a long and rugged road awaited. The route – 100 miles round trip – took him from Mammoth Hot Springs through remote northern Yellowstone National Park to Cooke City, an isolated mining town in the Absaroka Mountains. He carried precious threads of communication between Cooke City and the outside world.

To facilitate regular journeys, Mr. Roseborough leased two cabins along the route. He also erected this cabin and became its first occupant. The dwelling served as an employee residence for more than a century.

Rural Delivery
Snow, Rain or Shine

Miners’ Road travelers knew all too well how rough the track was to Cooke City and how deeply the snow drifted for months at a time. As the mail carrier, Mr. Roseborough was likely more familiar with conditions than most. To use his services, postal patrons paid $.02 for a one-ounce letter (above right).

More than a century after Mr. Roseborough carried mail, the Miners’ Road remained visible (photo above). Today’s road covers much of the historic route.

Erected by Yellowstone National Park.

More about this marker. A map at the upper right of the marker shows the route of the historic Miners’ Road from Mammoth Hot Springs to Cooke City, MT. A series of photographs on the right of the marker depict Mammoth Hot Springs in 1895; Mail carrier’s cabin in Pleasant Valley; Soda Butte, near the mail carrier’s cabin site; and a mail stop in Cooke City Montana in the 1890s. The right side of the marker features a 1917 photograph of the Mail Carrier’s Cabin.

4. Marker in Yellowstone Nat'l Park
5. Mail Carrier’s Cabin