Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Willis Hill Cemetery

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
"There is a private cemetery on the crest, surrounded by a brick wall. Burnside's artillery had not spared it. I looked over the wall, which was badly smashed in places, and saw the overthrown monuments and broken tombstones lying on the ground."
John T. Trowbridge, 1865

This quiet hilltop graveyard, dating to the mid-eighteenth century, sheltered Confederate soldiers during the Battle of Fredericksburg. Medical personnel treated wounded soldiers behind its walls, and at least one Southern regiment paused here before charging down the hill into the Sunken Road.

By the time the battle had ended, the cemetery was a wreck. Union artillery had scoured the hill, toppling the cemetery's red brick walls and shattering its headstones. Although the damage was later repaired, the scarred marble gateposts stand as reminders of the fury that once engulfed this peaceful spot.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker The Willis Hill Cemetery is faintly visible in the background of this 1863 photograph taken from the Fredericksburg city waterfront. A black arrow indicates the location of the Willis Cemetery in the photo. The graveyard is the final resting place for members of the Carmichael, Willis, and Wellford families. On the center and right, a portrait of Robert Wellford and a
silhouette of George Lewis are captioned, George Washington's nephew Major George W. Lewis (above [silhouette]) is buried here, as is Dr. Robert Wellford (left [portrait}), surgeon general of the United States Army during the 1794 Whiskey Rebellion.

3. The Cemetery
Photo taken through the front gate of the cemetery.
4. Willis Hill Cemetery Marble Gateposts
The marble gateposts at the entrance to the cemetery still show several dozen bullet holes and one clear cannonball strike.
Close up of post struck by cannon ball