Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Dover/Confederate Mass Grave

(side 1)
The Battle of Dover

Confederate General John A. Wharton led an attack from the South and West against three companies of the Union 83rd Illinois Infantry and several cannons which were positioned near this cemetery, guarding the road to Fort Henry. After hours of fierce fighting trying to retake the town of Dover, the Confederates failed and had to leave their wounded and dead behind. It was reported that 17 men under Gen. Wharton's command were killed here and a total of 135 - 150 Confederates were killed during the Battle of Dover.

The following day, Union officer Colonel Lowe reported the dead Confederates and ordered them to be buried in shallow unmarked mass graves or in a trench in this cemetery and other areas around Dover. One Union soldier wrote in his diary of digging a trench for this purpose.

(side 2)
Confederate