Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Origin of the Natchez Trace

Inscription. After the American Revolution, frontiersmen from the Ohio Valley carried their products down stream to Spanish controlled New Orleans and Natchez.

Returning home, boatmen followed a series of Indian trails from Natchez to Nashville—trails which evolved into the Natchez Trace.

After the United States acquired Natchez in 1798, the Government decided to clear a road between the newly-created Mississippi Territory and the State of Tennessee as an important communication link between the national capital and the Old Southwest.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Natchez in the 1790's, Fort Nashborough (Nashville) (restoration), and Flatboat of the Western Water
Close-up of drawings on marker
4. Accompanying Interpretive Sign on