Near Fayette in Jefferson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Bullen Creek

1. Bullen Creek Marker (Missing)
Marker is missing. If you have a picture of the missing marker, please add it to this page using the Add Photo link above.
Inscription. Before your very eyes an endless struggle is taking place. Trees are striving here for the essentials of life – water, sunlight and space. Trying to get ahead, the hardwoods push upward, their crowns filling all the overhead space, shutting out sunlight from young seedlings. Like their elders, this younger generation also has to fight for survival. The competition is keen and the hardwoods are winning over the pines. A 15-minute walk along this trail will take you from a mixed hardwood-pine forest (the loser) to a mixed hardwood (the winner).

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Bullen Creek Marker (Missing)
4. View to South from Natchez Trace Parkway
Marker is on left (east) side of parkway
5. The Beginning of the Bullen Creek Nature Trail
6. The Forest Floor Interpretive Sign
Lack of undergrowth in this part of the forest is a result of many factors. A thick blanket of pine needles covers the surface and prevents seeds from reaching the soil. This is one reason why pine forests are usually “even-aged,” that is, most pines are the same age and size.
7. Southern Magnolia Tree next to Trail
8. Southern Magnolia Interpretive Sign
A shade-tolerant tree, this southern magnolia will continue to thrive, slowly attaining regal size in another century.
9. Loblolly Pine Tree
10. Loblolly Pine Interpretive Sign
Although this forest was once predominantly pine, this loblolly pine is one of the last of a doomed species. There are no pine seedlings or young pines growing up to replace this tree when it dies.
11. Black Cherry Tree
12. Black Cherry Interpretive Sign
As hardwoods continue to replace pines, many fruit-producing trees such as this black cherry will become established, attracting more and more wildlife to this area.
13. Trail near Southern Pine Beetle Interpretive Sign
14. Southern Pine Beetle Interpretive Sign
Southern pine beetles play an important role in plant succession. Mature pines grew in this area until pine beetle larvae destroyed the food-carrying capacity of the trees. Some trees survive, but most die and are replaced by hardwoods as a natural process in the endless struggle and competition between pines and hardwoods for survival.
15. Ferns
16. Ferns Interpretive Sign
Ferns thrive in cool moist soils under hardwood canopies. Decaying hardwood leaves continuously fertilize the shade-loving ferns.
17. A Tree Gall
18. Gall Interpretive Sign
A gall is a cancer-like growth on woody plants which may be caused by many types of irritations including insects, fire damage, or disease. Galls are usually harmless to the plant unless excessive numbers form on one plant.
19. Pines Infested by Southern Pine Beetles
20. Infestation Interpretive Sign
An infestation of southern pine beetles in 1980 killed those pines in front of you. In most years, this beetle is difficult to find but under favorable climatic conditions, it increases rapidly resulting in a epidemic outbreak. Hardwoods quickly grow up in the sunny, open spaces created as the pines die and fall to the ground.
21. American Holly Tree
22. American Holly Interpretive Sign
American holly is a common understory tree in a mature Southern hardwood forest. Unfortunately this tree, especially the fruitbearing female holly, is rapidly disappearing because of man’s Christmas holly market.
23. Decaying Pine Tree
24. Decay Interpretive Sign
Nothing is wasted in nature. Hardwood trees will use the nutrients supplied by this decaying pine tree to spur growth.
25. Large Tree along Trail
26. Tree Size and Age Interpretive Sign
A tree may grow six inches in width in a single year under favorable conditions but may not grow one inch in 50 years under unfavorable conditions. Consequently, trunk size is an unreliable indicator of the age of a tree.
27. Area near Yellow Poplar Interpretive Sign
28. Yellow Poplar Interpretive Sign
Leaf size is often determined by the amount of sunlight it receives - the less sunlight a leaf receives, the larger it is likely to be. Notice how the lower leaves of this yellow poplar are larger than the higher leaves which receive more sunlight.
29. Loess Soil
30. Loess Soil Interpretive Sign
Loess, a soil deposited by wind, erodes easily when stripped of vegetation. This gully was probably started by lumbermen cutting timber and accelerated by poor farming methods.
31. Former Farmland
32. Farmland Interpretive Sign
Look closely and you will notice the old furrow marks in the forest floor. Cotton was probably the dominant plant in this area 50 to 60 years ago.
33. American Beech Tree
34. American Beech Interpretive Sign
Robbed of life-giving sunlight, this stunted american beech will probably continue to struggle for many years to come and may eventually succumb to disease or insects.
35. The End of the Bullen Creek Nature Trail
36. Forest Succession Interpretive Sign
From a magnificent hardwood forest to a clearcut area, from a clearcut area to farmland, from farmland to a pine forest, and now from a pine forest to a hardwood forest, a natural cycle is about to be completed. If man or disaster does not intervene again, within 80 years, this forest will become much like the primeval forest the pioneers found.
37. Bullen Creek sign