Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The River Route

The Oregon and Mormon Trails paralleled the North Platte River

Inscription.
In the 1840’s and 50’s, thousands of pioneers followed the shallow Platte and North Platte Rivers across the plains on their way to Oregon and California. Covered wagons passed Scotts Bluff on both sides of the river.

Emigrants could not lead their wagons close to the riverbanks for fear of getting stuck in silt, gravel, and quicksand. Scotts Bluff and the impassible badlands in front of you forced Oregon Trail emigrants to follow a route several miles south of the river.

On May 27, 1847, Brigham Young led the first of many Mormon Pioneers past Scotts Bluff to their new home in the Great Salt Lake Valley in Utah territory. The Mormons followed the north bank of the Platte from the Missouri River to Fort Laramie, 50 miles (80 kilometers) west of here, where the Oregon and Mormon Trails joined.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A map at the center of the marker shows modern highways and the locations of Scotts Bluff, Fort Mitchell, the town of Gering, the North Platte River, and the routes of the Mormon and Oregon Trails. A picture of emigrants in the water appears on the right side of the marker and has a caption of “Emigrants washed clothes, watered livestock, and gathered firewood at the river’s edge.”

4. Markers at Scotts Bluff
Two markers can be found at this location. The River Route marker is seen here on the right.