Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Way West

After leaving Scotts Bluff, wagon trains headed toward the mountains

Inscription.
Only a few of the pioneers who reached Scotts Bluff scaled the cliffs to witness this aerial view of the country ahead. The wagons had to keep rolling to reach Oregon or California before cold weather set in.

Ft. Mitchell, the next stop on the trail, was visible from this point. Laramie Peak also came into view here and remained the dominant landmark for several days. On clear days you can see it 90 miles (150 km) to the northwest.

Beyond Scotts Bluff, the pioneers faced the Rocky Mountains and continued hardships. Wagons broke down. Food supplies diminished. Cattle and horses gave out. Many emigrants died along the way. But thousands reached their destinations, helping to insure that the Western territories would eventually become part of the United States.

June 11, 1852
West of Scotts Bluff
We are in sight of Laramie Peak now, though it will be several days before we are opposite it. We have driven fast today and passed a great many ox teams, though the dust is so heavy that it almost blinded us. Distance traveled thirty miles.”
- Francis H. Sawyer

June 11, 1846
After the gorge is passed, we find Fort Mitchell. This is a sub-post of Fort Laramie of peculiar style and compactness. The walls of the quarters are also the outlines of the fort itself,
and the four sides of the rectangle are respectively the quarters of the officers, soldiers, and horses, and the warehouse of supplies. Windows open into the little court or parade-ground; and bedrooms, as well as other apartments, are loop-holed for defense
.”
- Margaret Carrington

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A William Henry Jackson painting of Fort Mitchell appears at the center of the marker. It has a caption of “Fort Mitchell helped guard the Oregon Trail from 1864-1867. In this painting by William Henry Jackson, emigrant wagon trains approach the fort with Scotts Bluff in the background.”

4. Markers at Scotts Bluff
Two markers can be found at this location. The Way West marker is seen here on the left.