Old Westport in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alexander Majors

Inscription.
Majors, “the great freighter,” was born in Kentucky. He entered the freighting business in 1848. He became managing partner of Russell, Majors and Waddell in 1854 with offices in Westport. The wagon trains moved enormous tonnage on the western trails to U.S. forts. The firm employed 4,000 men, had 3,000 wagons, 40,000 oxen and 1,000 mules. Among their far-flung enterprises were the famous Pony Express and the overland stagecoach lines to Denver and Salt Lake City both major factors in the opening of the West. His restored home and freighting office at 8201 State Line Road is an 1856 historic landmark. Majors is buried in Union Cemetery.

Erected 1987 by Native Sons, Kansas City, Missouri and the Westport Historical Society.

The Majors marker is one of three markers placed in front of a statue in Pioneer Park. The three plaques are for: Majors, John Calvin McCoy, and James Bridger. The Majors marker is on the left.
The Statue of the three Westport pioneers: Majors, McCoy, and Bridger.
View as you approach Pioneer Park from the south.