Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters

Inscription.
On this site stood a wood frame "dog-trot" style house that served as the regimental headquarters for the 4th Minnesota Regiment, the permanent Federal garrison at Allatoona under the command of Lieutenant Colonel John E. Tourtellotte.

Here is where Lieutenant Colonel Tourtellotte most likely received two historic dispatches concerning General John Corse's movements. The first of the dispatches, received at 2:00 p.m. October 4, read:

"Sherman is moving in force. Hold out."

Again that same evening, Tourtellotte was encouraged by the words:

"General Sherman says hold fast. We are coming."

Dog-trot style houses were common in the South. Their open central hallway allowed air to flow through the house, often providing a cool breeze even on a hot summer's day. Many early Georgians build dog-trots of log. Later, they covered the logs with clapboard siding.

This photograph of John E. Tourtellotte was most likely made after the Civil War when he served as aide-de-camp to General Sherman from 1871 to 1884. By this time, Tourtellotte had reached the rank of colonel.

Erected by Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites.

2. 4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters
4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters as seen in Battle of Allatoona Pass, Ga. Oct 5-64 , Waud, Alfred R. sketch (yellow arrow), Courtesy of the Library of Congress
3. John E. Tourtellotte
4. 4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters