South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Evacuation of Atlanta

Inscription.
On July 30, 1864, General Hood, retaining Stewart´s corps in Atlanta, sent Hardee and Lee to Jonesboro to dispossess the enemy whose seizure of the railway at this point was ominous of the approaching end, since it threatened communication on the South. The fate of Atlanta depended upon this final phase of the campaign. In the event of failure, Lee was ordered to return in the direction of Atlanta, so as to cover the city´s evacuation.

Though a heavy loss was inflicted upon the federals at Jonesboro, the attack failed. Out of the two Corps engaged in this action, on the Confederate side, there were only 1,400 killed and wounded, but the loss of Jonesboro necessitated the evacuation of Atlanta, and with the fall of the Confederate Citadel fell the Confederacy itself. Its effect upon the political situation at the North was pronounced. Eight months later came Greensboro and Appomattox. The total losses sustained in the engagements around Atlanta were estimated by Hood at 5,247 men.

On September 2, 1864 General Sherman took possession and having issued his merciless order to the inhabitants. Within a few days thereafter, he reduced the city to ashes.

Erected 1920 by Atlanta Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy.

list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1854.